We care, advocate for and champion the safety of all the players in the game we love.

​​​​​​​Introduction

We have created this statement to demonstrate our firm and ongoing commitment to your privacy. This policy is your guide to how we will collect, store and handle information we collect from you from you in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Scope

This Policy applies to our very injured players (VIPs), donors to the New Zealand Rugby Foundation and visitors to our website, www.rugbyfoundation.com .

Personal Information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you when:

  1. you fill out a pledge card to donate to the Rugby Foundation; and
  2. when you complete a Rugby Foundation survey (a “Survey”) as a VIP.

In either case, we will collect your personal information in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. For the avoidance of doubt, providing your personal information is strictly voluntary.  However, if you choose not to provide certain information we may not be able to collect your donation or improve our services.

Type of Information Collected

The personal information we may collect about you may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, date  of birth, family information, payment details, telephone number, e-mail address, and information relating to your medical history.

Uses and Disclosure

We collect your personal information in order to process your donations and for other purposes that we may make you aware of when collecting such information.

We will only use and store your personal information to fulfil the purposes consistent with the reason you provided it.

We use a CRM provider (currently Vega.Works), to process your donations. In order to process your donations to the New Zealand Rugby Foundation, we may from time to time transfer certain information about you (including personal information such as your name and credit card details) to our CRM provider. By providing your personal information to us, you are deemed to consent/approve to us disclosing/transferring such information to our CRM Provider.

Our CRM Provider will not store your personal information. Once your donation has been processed, your credit card details will not be saved to the system unless you have opted for this to occur (e.g. if you are a recurring donor). If you are interested in finding out more about how our current CRM Provider (Vega.Works) uses your information, you can access their privacy statement here https://vega.works/more/privacy.

We may hold personal information collected in a Survey to manage or improve the services that we provide our VIPs with.  [CPL1] 

Your Rights and Choices

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. You have the right to ask us to erase any personal information we hold about you.

Security

We protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. We protect your information by ensuring that our software providers run frequent security checks on all New Zealand Rugby Foundation devices.


Contact

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at the following:

Sport Auckland House

Level 4, Alexandra Park Function Centre, Gate B, Greenlane Road West

Epsom

Auckland


Email: office@rugbyfoundation.nz


Phone: 64 9 6237981


Last Updated

6 September 2022